Privacy Policy

At Stage 4, privacy is a priority. This Privacy Policy sets out how Stage 4 Enterprises, Inc. (“us,” “our,” or “we”) collect and use information from customers and other individuals who access or use our websites, including Stage4MD.com, Stage4ASC.com, and GoToMyMedicalRecords.com, our mobile applications, and/or any of our other sites, products, or services that link to this Privacy Policy (the “Services”). By using our Services, you understand that we will collect and use your information as described in this Privacy Policy (collectively “you”). It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address or phone number. Children under 13 are not permitted to use the Service, and so this privacy policy makes no provision for children’s use of the site.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites and apps that you may use, including any that are linked to in our Services. You should review the terms and policies for third-party websites and apps before clicking on any links.

Information Collection and How it is Used

General Information

You do not have to give us any personal information to visit the product information portion of our web site. No personally identifying information (such as your name, e-mail address or Social Security number) will be collected unless you choose to provide that information to us.

Stage 4 collects personal information when you sign up for paid subscription to the Stage 4 Service. When you sign up, we ask for your name, email address, phone number and your company’s demographic and financial information such as credit card information.

When you sign up for a paid subscription, we will ask you to enter your credit card or ACH information. This information is encrypted on computer systems that are secured in a locked facility managed by Microsoft.

Stage 4 automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address and the page you request.

Stage 4 uses information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, research, and anonymous reporting.

Stage 4  will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe by clicking on the link within the email.

IP Addresses

IP Addresses are automatically reported by your browser each time you view a web page or use our Service. Your IP address is not permanently stored in a way that is identified with your personal information.

IP addresses may be used for various purposes, including:

To diagnose or service technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with the IP addresses controlled by a specific web company or ISP.

To estimate the total number of users visiting Stage 4 from specific geographical regions.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We do link the information we store in cookies to personal information you submit while on our web site.

Stage 4 uses both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. A session ID cookie will get removed automatically when you close your web browser. We may use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our web site. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. We may also set a persistent cookie to store your passwords, so you don’t have to enter it more than once if you so choose. We have cookies on our site but the data is only collected in the aggregate. We use a third-party tracking service that uses cookies and other tracking technologies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate.

If you reject cookies, you will not be able to use our web site.

3rd Party Tracking

The use of cookies by any tracking utility company is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Tracking utility company may use session ID cookies and/or persistent cookies.

We use Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website also use HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

Protected Health Information

If you are a patient using Stage 4 Patient Portal websites as directed by your doctors’ office,  the information you provide to us through those Services may be considered PHI and will be protected by Stage 4 as required by federal and state laws.

Information sharing and disclosure

Stage 4 may be required to disclose personally identifiable information or protected health information under special circumstances, such as to comply with subpoenas or when your actions violate the Stage 4 Terms of Service.

Stage 4 may share demographic information with business partners, such as “7% of Stage 4  customers are in the Los Angeles region” or the like. No personally identifiable information or protected health information will ever be used without your permission.

Stage 4 does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies for promotional purposes except to provide products or services you’ve requested or when we have your permission.

It may be necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Stage 4’s Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

We will transfer information about you if Stage 4 is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Stage 4 will notify you by email or by putting a prominent notice on the Stage 4 web site before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We use other third parties such as a chat service provider to provide customer service to you, and a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services, an email service provider to send out emails on our behalf. When you sign up for these services, we will specify what personally identifiable information is being shared as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

We provide access to your practice data to third parties such as Rocopia which provides ePrescribing services and other vendors with whom we have signed HIPAA Business Associates Agreements.

We also provide access to your data to integrated third parties through our web API that you select and permit through the web program. You have control over the access permissions of these vendors directly.

Accessing, updating, or correcting your personal information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our Service, you may correct it or request deletion by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request to access within a reasonable timeframe.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information such as credit card number on our order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

While we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our web site, you can contact us at privacy@Stage4inc.com.

Customer testimonials, comments and reviews

We post customer testimonials, comments and reviews on our web site which may contain personal information. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy@stage4me.com.

Links to other sites

If you click on a link to a third party site, you will leave this site and go to the site you selected. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your personally identifiable information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy practices as us. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any other service provider from whom you request services.

Collection and Use of 3rd Party Personal Information

You may also provide personal information about other people, such as their name, email address and phone number. This information is only used for the sole purpose of completing your request or for whatever reason it may have been provided.

Information Related to Data Collected for our Clients

Stage 4 may collect information under the direction of its Clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information it processes. If you are a customer of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that use our Service, please contact the Client that you interact with directly. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our Service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our Clients.

Access and Retention of Data Controlled by our Clients:

We will retain personal information we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client. Stage 4 will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Data Aggregation Services & De-identified Data

To the extent we receive protected health information from Clients that are Covered Entities under HIPAA, we may use such information to provide data aggregation services (as that term is defined by HIPAA) and to create de-identified data in accordance with 45 CFR 164.514(a)-(c) retaining any and all ownership claims relating to the de-identified data it creates from protected health information. Stage 4 may use, during and after this agreement, all aggregate non-identifiable information and de-identified data for purposes of enhancing the Software and Service, technical support and other business purposes, all in compliance with the HIPAA Privacy Standards, including without limitation the limited data set and de-identification of information regulations.

Changes to this privacy policy

Stage 4 may update this policy at any time for any reason. If there are any material changes to how we handle personal information we will send a notice to the contact email address specified in your company’s Stage 4 account or by placing a prominent notice on the home page of our site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Questions

If you have questions or suggestions, you can contact us at:

Stage 4 Support – Privacy Policy

7770 Regents Road

Suite 113-196

San Diego, CA 92122

Phone: 844-878-2434

Email: privacy@stage4inc.com